iOS 26.5.2 (23F84) for iPhone 17e

iPhone 17e

✓ This firmware is signed. This means that you can restore to it in Finder, the Apple Devices app, iTunes, or idevicerestore.

Your download should begin shortly. If it does not, you can download it directly here:

Download (10 GiB)

Windows

  1. Install the latest version of Apple Devices from the Microsoft Store.
  2. Plug your iPhone 17e in to your PC.
  3. Open Apple Devices, and navigate to your iPhone 17e.
  4. Hold the Shift key on your keyboard, and press "Restore".
  5. Select the iPhone18,5_26.5.2_23F84_Restore.ipsw file that you downloaded.
  6. Wait for the restore to complete, and the iPhone 17e to reboot.

macOS

  1. Plug your iPhone 17e in to your Mac.
  2. Navigate to your iPhone 17e in Finder.
  3. Hold the Option or Alt key on your keyboard, and press "Restore".
  4. Select the iPhone18,5_26.5.2_23F84_Restore.ipsw file that you downloaded.
  5. Wait for the restore to complete, and the iPhone 17e to reboot.

Linux

  1. Install idevicerestore.
  2. Plug your iPhone 17e in to your PC.
  3. Open a terminal, and navigate to the IPSW file that you downloaded, e.g. cd ~/Downloads
  4. To perform a full erase restore, type idevicerestore -e iPhone18,5_26.5.2_23F84_Restore.ipsw and press enter.
  5. Wait for the restore to complete, and the iPhone 17e to reboot.

Windows

  1. Open PowerShell, and navigate to the IPSW file that you downloaded, e.g. cd Downloads
  2. Type Get-FileHash iPhone18,5_26.5.2_23F84_Restore.ipsw -Algorithm SHA1
  3. The output of the command should match the following checksum: 82d081a7dd598bc04a3590f8d4224dbab55a80d1. If it doesn't, you may need to redownload the file.

macOS

  1. Open a terminal, and navigate to the IPSW file that you downloaded, e.g. cd ~/Downloads
  2. Type openssl sha1 iPhone18,5_26.5.2_23F84_Restore.ipsw
  3. The output of the command should match the following checksum: 82d081a7dd598bc04a3590f8d4224dbab55a80d1. If it doesn't, you may need to redownload the file.

Linux

  1. Open a terminal, and navigate to the IPSW file that you downloaded, e.g. cd ~/Downloads
  2. Type openssl sha1 iPhone18,5_26.5.2_23F84_Restore.ipsw
  3. The output of the command should match the following checksum: 82d081a7dd598bc04a3590f8d4224dbab55a80d1. If it doesn't, you may need to redownload the file.

Checksums

SHA256sum4bf33a746d737b146dce8c61ec6c73d8447d0cb1447e7f3ea198243ba30e0d58
MD5sum79184b79194705ebdfd7721256a9a82e
SHA1sum82d081a7dd598bc04a3590f8d4224dbab55a80d1
Please note, the documentation below is supplied from Apple's update servers. We don't modify the contents of this documentation.

This update provides security fixes for your iPhone.

For information on the security content of Apple software updates, please visit this website:

https://support.apple.com/100100

Bluesky Mastodon r/jailbreak Twitter